Tuesday, April 17, 2007

What's with telling the whole world about events in your life on msn?

I'm getting irritated by something - Msn nicks!

I mean it's ok if you have stupid nicks like 'assformoney', but really, the nicks that get to me are those that go,

'nick'- Saw this reallie cuteee guy today! O.o
'nick'- I miss you so much it makes me cry =((( sobsob
'nick'- I am not online...
'nick'- Hahaha, this stalker wrote about me, whata Loser!
'nick'- spent $3 on cab fare, beat that
'nick'- eating my oyster mee sua =))
'nick'- is very happy with his TAKE THAT cd
'nick'- I love onion rings!!!
'nick'- I must sleep before 11pm

You might just as well put in, '-aFk cos sHiTtiNg nOw mah ;p'

It's like HELLO? What makes u think I wanna know if you've just had someone stalk you or if you just had that plate of wonderful mee sua?

Msn nicks used to be simple affairs. Now, they do so much more. The nicks are there to impress onto others the kind of mood that the particular bugger is in. But thing is, if you're sad enough, then why in the world would you want others to know that you're sad? To spread the sadness around? To me, it'd just be some cheap attention seeking stunt to make yourself feel better.

Msn nicks can even be used to trigger breakups man. Here's an example, "all the stupid things I do has absolutely no reflection on how I feel about you" Damn. I tot SMS was bad enough, now you have msn nicks as a means of communicating the death of a relationship.

Oh yes, I'm not forgetting all the public apologies that you get to see on msn nicks. I'll be the first to admit that I was guilty of that too. But I find it stupid now. If I'm truly sincere, then I'd not only say it straight, but also keep it strictly personal too. Telling the whole world you're sorry doesn't mean anything except to show that you're looking for the empathy or even sympathy of those around you. Makes you feel good I know, when you think people look onto you as this poor guy trying to make amends. But it's all bullshit to the person you've actually hurt, so remember this.

Ok. Feeling better now.

^GarRry- goInG to stUdy LiAo thEn maybe will Play SomeMoRe Dota kAee

Irritating right?? Yea.

8 comments:

Jinwei said...

-nick- Jinwei @ scizorsim.blogspot.com -StUpId Gary PlaY DoughTar nEbEr Ji0 mE

Well. Why are you stifling creativity? =) A nick is a name is a forefront of what people would want others to see them with whatever perception they want them to and if you see them in this way then it is already factored into the icannotbebothered about how you think mentality.

Yes, don't bother. haha.

Jinwei said...

Oh and I recognise one of the nicks!

Jinwei said...

Oh, when ur exams ending? Let's go drinking. heh.

gary said...

It's not creative to me man. There're creative nicks yes, but these to me are just stupid nicks. It's just plain stupid that you'd want others to know you just had oyster mee sua. Or you just took a $3 cab ride.

Hahah end of april. Yea, I'll need that drink after all the shit. Wait... why u wanna drink??

Btw you'll recognise more than 1 nick! hahah

Jinwei said...

Being judgemental! I think oyster mee sua is creative. Because I've never heard of one. So that was info for me. HAHA.

Drink? Havent had one in a long time lor. Nothing happened. haha.

I WANT DOTA now. Reliving my pro days.

gary said...

I'm always dota-ing. Btw, that's a pretty accurate indicator of my present status.

Sad right, still dota-ing after 2 years.

Oh ya, our friend confronted me about the post. Lol!

unanimous said...

and I agree with you [as in Gary] some nicks can be especially irritating, although I don't mind knowing what the person has to say sometime - and can be a cheeky prelude for when one finally meet the nest day - as long as I don't make it into a free-for-all-to-see conversation. Guilty of that before though.

Original post. Now I can't even recall what I Googled for just now.

gary said...

haha! Hi there! I wrote this during my exam period. Was really stressed out at that time, and so I did a little bashing. Felt good immediately.

Yeap. Check out jinwei's blog for nicesy poems with hidden messages and mer's blog for a good laugh.

Do you blog too?